logo alt text

You Could Start Your Summer Off Rolling in Cash!

The average top seller makes $250 per class during finals. Get all of our insider tips and tricks on how to make the most money you can right here: http://bit.ly/1lMq12x

Using Flashnotes

Privacy Policy:

This privacy policy lets you know what information we collect, how we may share that information, and your choices regarding the sharing of your information. This policy applies to FlashNotes.com and other places where we may collect personal information. We at FlashNotes.com ("FlashNotes") have created this Privacy Policy to describe our practices regarding information we collect on our websites, mobile applications, applications and other interactive features or services on our Site/Sites that post a link to this Privacy Policy.

Highlights – Personal Information:

  • We may collect personal information such as your contact, billing, temporary residency/address, field of study (or major), class schedule, enrollment information, etc. We may also collect demographic information.
  • We may further collect information regarding your interactions with our Websites using cookies or clickstream technology.
  • We may obtain additional personal and non-personal information from third party providers.

Your Choices:

You may choose to:

  • Stop receiving e-mail, direct mail, phone and/or mobile marketing communications.
  • Update and correct your personal information.

Uses of Information:

  • FlashNotes does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties.
  • We use information about you to fulfill your requests, administer various programs, provide services, and for other business purposes.
  • Your personal information may be shared with current or future FlashNotes entities or subsidiaries. We may also use the information you provide to send you marketing communications.
  • In limited circumstances, FlashNotes may need to share your information with certain third parties to perform services on our behalf.

Important Information:

  • FlashNotes does not knowingly collect information online from children under 13
  • FlashNotes values our relationship with our customers and we are committed to responsible information-handling practices. A more detailed Privacy Policy is set forth below.

Change of Control:

If the ownership of our business changes, we may transfer your information to the new owner so they can continue to operate the FlashNotes.com website and/or its service or services. But they will still have to honor the commitments we have made in this Privacy Policy.

How To Contact Us:

If you have questions about FlashNotes' Privacy Policy, contact us by:

	Phone:  ____________________
	E-mail: support@flashnotes.com
	Regular mail: 
		Flashnotes, Inc.
		100 State St., 7th Floor
		Boston, MA, 02109

Opt-In Provision:

In addition to the policies stated below, by registering for an account at FlashNotes.com you are authorizing FlashNotes.com, FlashNotes, Inc., FlashNotes.Biz LLC and/or any of FlashNotes, Inc.'s current and/or future entities or subsidiaries to utilize the personal information you provide for one or more of the purposes stated below in the “Uses of Your Personal Information” section of this Privacy Policy. As discussed herein, should you wish to opt-out you may do so at any time and still retain the right to utilize the FlashNotes.com website for its varies intended and offered uses. In order to opt-out, you must follow a suitable procedure as explained in this Privacy Policy. Additionally, even though you may choose to opt-out, you are still authorizing FlashNotes, Inc., FlashNotes.Biz LLC and/or any of FlashNotes, Inc.'s current and/or future entities or subsidiaries to contact you, on an as needed basis, regarding any transactions that you may engage in on the FlashNotes.com website.

Our Privacy Commitment to Our Customers and/or Users:

We value the relationship we have with our customers and are committed to responsible information-handling practices. We take great care in safeguarding your personal information and in complying with all applicable federal and state privacy laws and our own internal standards and best practices.

FlashNotes follows these privacy principles both online and offline in the collection, use, security and sharing of customer information:

  • NOTICE. When we ask for your personal information, we will tell you why we need it and what we will do with it.
  • CHOICE. When we contact you for marketing purposes, we will let you know how to remove your name from future marketing efforts.
  • SECURITY. We will use reasonable security measures to protect the personal information we receive from you.
  • SHARING. When we share your information with other companies to help us provide our services to you, we will require them to comply with all applicable legal requirements regarding the privacy of your information.

FlashNotes, Inc. is the parent company of the FlashNotes website ("FlashNotes"), and as such, if you provide information to any of the businesses or Websites owned or operated by FlashNotes, Inc., this information may be combined or shared among current or future FlashNotes, Inc. entities and subsidiaries. Currently, FlashNotes, Inc. owns and operates the website FlashNotes.

Each member of FlashNotes, Inc., and/or each Website established by FlashNotes, Inc., may have its own Privacy Policy which it may modify as needed consistent with these principles.

FlashNotes, Inc. Privacy Policy:

The following Privacy Policy describes the information and privacy practices for FlashNotes.com (the "FlashNotes website") and all other locations, occasions or events where your personal information is collected by, or on behalf of, FlashNotes, Inc. When you provide us your personal information, you consent to the information practices described in this policy.

This Privacy Policy may not apply to Websites that are accessible through the FlashNotes website. Our Websites may in the future contain links to other sites operated by third parties, including but not limited to third-party sites that may display the FlashNotes trademark(s). We encourage you to read the privacy policies of those other sites to learn how they collect, use, share and secure your information.

Detailed Privacy Policy Contents:

  • Information Collected by FlashNotes
    1. Registration and Profile Information
    2. Community Forums, User Content, and Posting Content to Third Party Sites
    3. Facebook Connect and Other Social Media Platform
    4. Information FlashNotes Collects Automatically When You Access the Site
      1. Cookies and Log Files
      2. Embedded Scripts
  • Uses of your personal information
  • Personal Information Provided to FlashNotes from third parties
  • Sharing of personal information
  • Third Party Ad Networks and Analytical Providers
  • Choices regarding your personal information
  • Updating your personal information
  • Security of your personal information
  • Mobile Use
  • Closing Your Account
  • Concerns about the privacy or security of your personal information
  • Privacy policy changes
  • Your CA Privacy Rights

Information Collected by FlashNotes:

As part of your interaction with FlashNotes, FlashNotes.com and/or FlashNotes, Inc., and as further detailed below, we may collect personal information such as:

  • Contact information, including name, mailing address, phone number, , temporary residency/address, field of study (or major), class schedule, enrollment information and e-mail address.
  • Purchase information, including credit card number, billing and/or shipping information, PayPal (or some other form of electronic-payment) information.

We may also collect demographic information, including age, personal interests, study habits, professor/teacher/instructor feedback and product preferences.

While you're shopping or taking advantage of services available from us, we may ask that you provide personal information. For example, we may request and/or collect personal information when you:

  • Purchase products or services;
  • Set up an account online;
  • Participate in a promotion or survey;
  • Contact us with a question or concern; and/or
  • Participate in other activities with FlashNotes.

Registration and Profile Information:

When you register with one of our sites (e.g., FlashNotes.com), register with us or choose to participate in one of our features on one or more of our Sites or otherwise interact with us, you may be asked or required to provide certain information, which may include Personal Information (which is information that can be used to identify or contact a specific individual such as your name and email address), account information (e.g., a password or other information that helps our site, or us, confirm that it is you accessing your account) and demographic or other information (e.g., your school, gender, age and/or birthdate, zip code, etc.). We may also collect payment information (e.g., the information associated with a credit card account) if you choose to purchase products or services through FlashNotes.com and/or one or more of our associated Sites. Any such account, demographic and/or payment information combined with Personal Information will be treated as Personal Information.

You may choose to create a public profile that is available to others on the Internet ("Public Profile"), through which you can post or upload information about yourself, your school, classes you are enrolled in, etc. Such information may further include a photograph, information about your academic and work history, your interests and activities and other information. Your Public Profile may be indexed by and displayed by internet search providers when someone searches for your name. FlashNotes does not control how frequently third-party search engines update their indexes. Consequently, their information may be outdated and still available for a period of time even after you discontinue use of one or more of our services, affiliated websites and/or FlashNotes.com. If you do not want your information to be viewable by educational institutions or related third parties, you may close your account.

FlashNotes may and/or will use information about you, including Personal information and the information you provide in your Public Profile to:

  • Allow you to participate in features we offer or to provide related customer service, including, without limitation, to respond to your questions, complaints or comments
  • Tailor content recommendations and offers we display to you
  • Process a purchase and/or transaction you initiate
  • Provide you with information, products or services
  • Send you special offers from us, our advertisers, or third-party business partners
  • Process your registration with FlashNotes including verifying your e-mail address is active and valid
  • Improve FlashNotes.com and for internal business purposes
  • Contact you with regard to your use of FlashNotes.com and, at our discretion, notify you of changes to our policies
  • For various other purposes disclosed at the time you provide your information or otherwise with your consent

FlashNotes does not share your contact information with those third parties unless you request or agree to that sharing.

Collection of Children's Personal Information: As noted above, FlashNotes.com is committed to protecting the privacy of children. As such, FlashNotes.com does not knowingly or intentionally collect personal information online from children under the age of 13. Additionally, our services are not intended for, marketed to individuals younger than the age of 13, and individuals younger than the age of 13 should not submit personal information to us.

Community Forums, User Content, and Posting Content To Third Party Sites:

FlashNotes.com may provide you the opportunity to participate and post content publicly in forums, through interactive features and through other communication functionality ("Community Forums"). You may choose, through such features or otherwise, to submit or post class notes, lecture notes, study guides, outlines, photographs, videos, questions, comments, suggestions or other content, (collectively, "User Content"). Your User Content may also be posted in your Public Profile. You may edit or remove information on your profile. You may contact FlashNotes.com to remove information that you have posted publicly in forums.

Note that anything you post to a Community Forum or in your Public Profile is public and others may, or will, have access to your User Content and may/will use it or share it with third parties. Information you choose to post or make available in the Community Forums may be viewed, collected and used by others. If you choose to voluntarily disclose Personal Information in your Public Profile or a Community Forum, that information will be considered public information and the protections of this Privacy Policy will not apply. Given this, please think carefully before you post and use caution before publicly disclosing any Personal Information.

Additionally, you may have the ability to contact another user through the FlashNotes.com and/or one of its affiliated websites or "follow" or "friend" other users. When you contact another user, we may list your name in the header of the message or in the wall post or notification, but we will not include your personal email address. We allow other users to use contact information they have about you, such as your email address, to find you, including through contact importers and search, and they may also contact you through FlashNotes.com or its affiliated websites.

Also, FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, may permit interactions between the FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, and one or more third party websites, such as enabling you to "like" a product, person, or other use within FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, or "share" content to other websites. If you choose to "like" or "share" content or to otherwise post information from or via FlashNotes.com to a third party website, feature or application, that information will become public and the third party website may have access to information about you and your use of FlashNotes.com. These additional features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable any such additional features to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our site. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

Information Third Parties Provide About You and Social Media Platforms:

Third parties may provide us with information about you. For example, if you are on a third party website, and you opt-in to receive information from us, that third party will forward information about you to us so that we may contact you as requested. You may also choose to participate in a third party application or feature through our FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, (e.g., logging in through Facebook Connect or otherwise linking FlashNotes.com with another website or interactive service), or on a third party website or service (e.g., Facebook applications or a similar application or feature on a third party website or service) through which you allow us to collect (or the third party to share) information about you, including personal information. When you choose to participate, you may be opting to link your activity on FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, with that third party website or service, which may then collect information about your visits to FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, and may publish that activity as you request to your profile or similar feature with that third party (e.g., if you choose to share a purchase you made on FlashNotes.com with your connections on the third party website). The information we collect is subject to this Privacy Policy. The information collected and stored by the third party remains subject to the third party's privacy practices, including whether the third party continues to share information with us, the types of information shared, and your choices with regard to what is visible to others on that third party website and service. The third party may allow you to remove the application or feature, in which case we will no longer collect information about you through the application or feature, but we may retain the information previously collected. In addition, we may receive information about you if other users of a third party website or service give us access to their profiles and you are one of their "connections" or information about you is otherwise accessible through your "connections" web page, profile page, or similar page on a social networking or other third party website or interactive service. FlashNotes does not store the information in those circumstances.

We also may supplement the information we collect with outside records from third parties in order to provide you with information, services or goods you have requested. We may combine the information we receive from those other sources with information we collect through FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites. In those cases, we will apply this Privacy Policy to the combined information.

Information FlashNotes Collects Automatically When You Access FlashNotes.com:

Like other websites and online services, we and our analytics providers and other third party service providers may collect certain "Usage Information" whenever you access and use FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites. Usage Information may include the browser and operating system you are using, the URL or advertisement that referred you to FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, the search terms you entered into a search engine that lead you to FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, (if applicable), all of the areas within FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, that you visit, and the time of day, among other information. We may use Usage Information for a variety of purposes, including enhancing or otherwise improving FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, and our products and services.

In addition, we may automatically collect your IP address or other unique identifier ("Device Identifier") for any computer, mobile phone or other device (any, a "Device") you may use to access FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites. A Device Identifier is a number that is automatically assigned to your Device used to access a service, and our servers may choose identify your Device by its Device Identifier. Some mobile service providers may also provide us or our third party service providers with information regarding the physical location of the Device used to access a service. Usage Information is generally non-identifying, but if we associate it with you as a specific and identifiable person, we treat it as Personal Information.

Various usage information is collected via various tracking technologies and may include:

  1. Cookies and Log Files: Like most websites, FlashNotes.com uses cookies and web log files to track usage of our website and/or our affiliated websites. A cookie is a tiny data file which resides on your computer, and which allows FlashNotes to recognize you as a user when you return using the same computer and web browser. If your browser settings do not allow cookies, you may not be able to use our website as fully as intended. Log files are the record of your visits to FlashNotes.com and include Usage Information. Like the information you enter at registration or in your Public Profile, cookie and log file data is used to customize your experience when you use FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites.

    One type of cookie we may use is considered a "persistent" cookie and is set once you have logged in to your account on FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites. If you do not log out of your account, then the next time you visit, the persistent cookie will allow FlashNotes.com to recognize you as an existing user so you will not need to log in before using the website. Of course, if you are using a public computer or sharing your private computer with others, you should log out of your account after each visit. If you log out of FlashNotes.com, you will need to re-enter your password the next time you visit in order to log in to your account. We also may use a cookie which functions as a "session" cookie, meaning that it is used to identify a particular visit. Session cookies expire after a short time or when you close your web browser.

  2. Embedded Scripts: Embedded scripts is a programming code that is designed to collect information about your interactions with FlashNotes.com such as the links you click on. The code is temporarily downloaded onto your computer or other device from our server or a third party service provider and is deactivated or deleted when you disconnect from FlashNotes.com.

In addition, we may use a variety of other technologies that collect similar information for security and fraud detection purposes.

Uses of Your Personal Information:

We use the personal information you provide for purposes including, but not limited to:

  • Fulfilling requests for products, services or information;
  • Tracking and confirming online orders;
  • Delivering products;
  • Providing customer services;
  • Administering promotions or surveys;
  • Offering new products and services;
  • Improving the effectiveness of our Web sites, our marketing endeavors and our services and offers;
  • Conducting research and analysis;
  • Sending marketing communications; and/or
  • Performing other business activities as needed, or as described elsewhere within this Policy.

Personal Information Provided to FlashNotes From Third Parties Information From/About Friends or Family:

If you provide us information about others, or if others give us your information, we may store that data and will only use that information for the specific reason it was provided. Examples include providing a friend's, or classmates, shipping address, e-mailing an offer to join or post content on FlashNotes to a friend, and e-mailing friends or follow members in identical or similar class a link to your “needs list.”

Information from Third Parties:

FlashNotes may, from time to time, seek to obtain consumer and/or student information from third party providers in order to improve the accuracy of our customer and/or user database, increase our understanding of our customers and/or users, or to identify potential customers and/or users. For example, we may at some time in the future decide to get updated addresses from the National Change of Address (NCOA) service to ensure we have the correct contact information for our customers and/or users.

Sharing of Personal Information:

FlashNotes does not sell, rent or trade your personal information to third parties. We may need to share your personal information with certain third parties such as our agents, service providers and other representatives acting on our behalf for limited purposes. For example, we may share personal information to third parties to perform services on our behalf such as:

  • Fulfilling our customers' and/or users' orders;
  • Sending FlashNotes.com marketing communications;
  • Delivering content that a customer and/or user purchased;
  • Fulfilling subscription services for posted materials you may purchase;
  • Conducting research, analysis or administering surveys;
  • Sending regular mail and e-mail on behalf of FlashNotes.com and/or FlashNotes, Inc.;
  • Processing credit card or other types of payments including electronic payments; and/or
  • Providing chat functions.

The third parties with whom we conduct business are authorized to use your information only to perform the service for which they are hired. They are required to abide by the terms of our Privacy Policy including taking reasonable measures to ensure your personal information is secure.

We may also share aggregated data with third parties for analysis and research purposes. This data does not contain name, address or other personally identifiable information.

From time to time, we may be required to share personal information in response to a valid court order, subpoena, government investigation, or as otherwise required by law. We also reserve the right to report to law enforcement agencies any activities that we, in good faith, believe to be unlawful. We may share certain personal information when we believe that such release is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of others and ourselves. We may also transfer personal information in the event of a corporate sale, merger, acquisition, dissolution or similar event.

Any personally identifiable information you submit on a bulletin board, blog, chat room, comment about a product and/or instructor, or any other public forum on this Web site can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We recommend that you do not provide your name, e-mail address or any other personal information. Please note that if you choose to do so, it is at your own risk and you accept full responsibility for those posts and any consequences that may arise from posting this information.

At times we may partner with a third party to create a site that may look as if you are on a www.flashnotes.com page. These sites may be co-branded or may have the look and feel of being on our site. However, the information collected on these pages may not be covered under the FlashNotes Privacy Policy. We will provide notice on these sites and post the privacy policy that is applicable to the information collected on these pages.

Business Transitions: FlashNotes.com may share Personal Information with its parent, subsidiaries and affiliates, primarily for business and operational purposes. In the event that FlashNotes goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, or other corporate change, including, without limitation, during the course of any due diligence process, your information, including Personal Information, will likely be among the assets transferred. This Privacy Policy will become binding upon the new owner of the information until amended.

Third Party Ad Networks and Analytical Providers:

FlashNotes.com may from time to time work with network advertisers, ad agencies, third party traffic measurement services and other vendors to serve third party advertisements on and through the Services, to provide us with information regarding traffic on FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, including the pages viewed and the actions you as a user take when visiting Flashnotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, to serve our advertisements on other websites, within third party applications, and across the Internet; and to provide us with information regarding the use of FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, and the effectiveness of our advertisements. For example, if you clicked on an advertisement that led you to FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, one or more of our service provider(s) may be able to tell us which advertisement you clicked on and where you were viewing the advertisement. In connection with providing analytics and advertisement services, one or more of our service providers may collect certain information about your visits to this or other websites. We do not share Personal Information with these service providers, but they may set and access their own tracking technologies on your Device (including cookies and web beacons) and may otherwise collect or have access to information about you (such as your general interest in higher education and scholarships and Usage Information).

With regard to advertisements, we and our network advertisers may target advertisements for products and services in which you might be interested based on your visits to FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites. Tracking technologies, such as cookies and web beacons, including those set by third party network advertisers, may be used to, among other things, target advertisements, prevent you from seeing the same advertisements too many times, or to conduct research regarding the usefulness of certain advertisements to you. We may share Usage Information about visitors with third party advertising companies, analytics providers and other vendors for similar purposes. We may use a variety of companies to serve advertisements.

Choices Regarding Your Personal Information:

FlashNotes may communicate with our customers through multiple channels and vehicles to keep you up-to-date on promotions, offers, customer experience content and new products or services.

Once you provide your personal information, we may contact you through direct mail, e-mail or phone. We may continue to communicate with you through these channels unless you request to stop receiving these communications by opting out. Before sending you mobile marketing (e.g., text messages) we will require your express consent by requesting that you opt-in.

If you no longer wish to receive these communications, let us know by using whichever of the following methods is appropriate under the circumstances:

  1. Follow the directions on an e-mail or direct mail marketing communication you receive from us.
  2. Call __________ with your request and current contact information.
  3. Send an e-mail with your request and current contact information to: support@flashnotes.com.
  4. Send a letter with your request and current contact information to:
    	FlashNotes, Inc.
    	Attn:  Customer Care/Privacy
    	100 State St., 7th Floor
    	Boston, MA, 01209
    
  5. For mobile marketing, you may opt-out by following the instructions provided in the text messages you receive.

If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your full name, address, phone number and e-mail address, as well as the specific changes you would like to make. This will ensure we correctly identify you in our systems and accurately process your request.

FlashNotes.com will take the appropriate steps to modify your preferences with respect to our marketing communications. Due to production, mailing and system timelines, it may take some time to process your request. The following guidelines are provided for your convenience:

  • 30 business days for e-mails; and
  • 45 business days for direct mail and phone.
Until your requested change takes effect, you may still receive marketing communications from us. If you send us your request by regular mail, please allow extra time for us to receive and process your notice.

Although you may have opted not to receive marketing communications, you may still receive business-related communications such as order confirmations, product posting notices (based on your “need list”), membership information or other organization-related communications.

Updating Your Personal Information:

FlashNotes wants your personal information to be accurate and complete. We provide several different methods for you to update your personal information. To update your name, address, phone number and/or e-mail information:

  1. If you've created an account on FlashNotes.com, you can update your online account information after logging into your account.
  2. Call: ___________________
  3. Send a request to: support@flashnotes.com
  4. Send a letter to:
    	FlashNotes, Inc.
    	Attn:  Customer Care/Privacy
    	100 State St., 7th Floor
    	Boston, MA, 02109
    

If you send an e-mail or letter request, please be sure to include your current information and the requested changes. We will respond to your request within 45 days.

Security of Your Personal Information:

Whether you are purchasing items at FlashNotes.com, we use reasonable security measures to protect the confidentiality of personal information under our control and appropriately limit access to it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, FlashNotes cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us by e-mail, and you do so at your own risk.

Safe Shopping Policy on FlashNotes.com:

We may choose to use a variety of information security measures to protect your online transactions with us. The FlashNotes Web site uses encryption technology, such as Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL protects information you submit via our Web site such as ordering information including your name, address and credit card number. Information you provide to us via our in-store kiosk does not traverse the public Internet.

Choosing a Personal Password on FlashNotes.com:

When you create an account on FlashNotes.com you are required to establish a password. To maximize your level of protection, you should choose at least six (6) to as many as thirty (30) characters, using a combination of both letters and numbers. You are solely responsible for maintaining the secrecy of your password and account information. You have the ability to purchase on our site without creating an account; however, you will need to reenter your personal information each time you use our site in order to make a purchase.

Mobile Use:

If you use FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, through a mobile device or our mobile application, your mobile device ID, your mobile carrier, and your physical (GPS) location may be transmitted to FlashNotes.com. You agree that FlashNotes.com may store and use that information for security purposes and, if available, for purposes of assisting you in locating nearby shipping stores, schools or other places of interest. FlashNotes.com does not share your location information with third parties except as needed for a location service provider such as Google Maps. If you wish to no longer allow FlashNotes.com to track your physical locations you may turn this off within your device settings. When you place an order through FlashNotes.com, you may be able to opt-in to receiving text messaging reminders from FlashNotes.com. If you choose to do so, you must provide FlashNotes.com with your telephone number which FlashNotes.com will store and use to send reminders to you. You may always opt-out by replying "STOP" to one of the text messages received. You also acknowledge and agree that use of FlashNotes.com through a mobile device may cause data to be displayed on and through your mobile device which may be viewed by your mobile carrier or other access provider.

Closing Your Account:

If you wish to close your account with FlashNotes.com, please send your request to support@flashnotes.com and we will remove your Personal Information and Public Profile, if applicable, from the active databases. If you wish to close your account on any of our other affiliated websites, please send your request to support@flashnotes.com (opt-out). Please send your request using an email account that you have registered with FlashNotes.com under your name. You will receive a response to a request sent to opt-out within 15 business days of our receiving it. Closing your account on FlashNotes.com, or one or more of its affiliated websites, does not necessarily mean you have closed your account on another one, or all, of our affiliate websites, and therefore, you may continue to receive communications from FlashNotes in relation to your membership on one or more FlashNotes affiliated websites.

Even if your account is closed, information may remain in backup records and we may retain certain data if it may be necessary to prevent fraud or future abuse or for legitimate business purposes, such as analysis of aggregated, non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery or if required by law. All retained data will continue to be subject to the terms of the applicable privacy policy for FlashNotes.com. Also, if you have posted content on or through FlashNotes.com we may not be able to delete it.

Concerns About the Privacy or Security of Your Personal Information:

Please contact our Privacy Manager to report a known or suspected privacy or security breach or to submit privacy or security-related questions or complaints. After receiving your inquiry, we will respond within ten (10) business days. You may contact us in the following ways:

  1. Call: ___________________
  2. Send a request to: support@flashnotes.com
  3. Send a letter to:
    	FlashNotes, Inc.
    	Attn:  Customer Care/Privacy
    	100 State St., 7th Floor
    	Boston, MA, 02109
    

Privacy Policy Changes:

As FlashNotes.com, FlashNotes, Inc., FlashNotes.Biz LLC and/or any of FlashNotes, Inc.'s current and/or future entities or subsidiaries continues to improve the services, products and the features we provide, this policy is subject to change. We will post significant changes to this Policy here and/or other formats for you to review. If we change our information practices or this Privacy Policy in such a way that your personal information may be used or shared in a manner not described in the Privacy Policy at the time you provided it, we will give you the opportunity to opt-out of having your information used or shared in that new manner.

Your CA Privacy Rights – California Residents:

Pursuant to California Civil Code § 1798.83, residents of the State of California have the right to request from companies conducting business in California a list of all third parties to which the company has disclosed certain categories of personal information during the preceding year for the third parties direct marketing purposes and the categories of personal information the company shares. Alternatively, the law provides that a company that has a privacy policy that provides consumers choice (opt-out or opt-in) regarding sharing personal information with third parties for those third parties direct marketing purposes may instead provide information on how to exercise that choice. FlashNotes.com qualifies for this alternative option; it has a comprehensive privacy policy that sets forth that FlashNotes.com provides you choice prior to sharing your personal information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes. If you do not opt-in or if you do not choose to opt-out at the time FlashNotes.com offers that choice, FlashNotes.com does not share your information with that identified third party for its direct marketing purposes.

If you are a California resident and you have questions about our practices with respect to sharing information with third parties for their direct marketing purposes and your ability to exercise choice, please send your request to one of the contacts listed above. You must put the statement "California Privacy Rights" in the subject field of your e-mail or include it in your writing if you choose to write to us at mailing address designated above. You must include your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. We are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or do not have complete information. Please note that we are only required to respond to one request per customer each year.

Last revision date: 08.22.2012